Data Protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 26.05.2018-21059914) in order to explain, in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website.
Unfortunately, by nature these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website. If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the subpages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on to third parties, but we cannot rule out that this data can be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address is used only for the specified purpose, is kept safe and not passed on to third parties. We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior. If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority, the websites of which you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless for them and only for the web application, e.g. an online shop, receives meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart. There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this is different for different browsers, it is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies chrome" or “deactivate cookies chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser, or exchange the word “chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. Deactivating them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.
By using the functions of this card, data is transferred to Google. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics privacy policy
We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.
Google Analytics cookies
_ga
Expiry time: 2 years
Use: Differentiation of website visitors
Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.15221059914
_gid
Expiry time: 24 hours
Use: Differentiation of website visitors
Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.15221059914
_gat_gtag_UA_ Expiry time: 1 minute

Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_.
Exemplary value: 1
You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization
Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 EU-GDPR Section 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics
Using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.
You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl = de

Facebook privacy policy
On this website we use functions from Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook. The data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how you use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Types of data processed:
– Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
– Contact details (e.g., email, telephone numbers).
– Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
– Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
– Meta / communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of data subjects
Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we refer to the data subjects collectively as “users").

Purpose of processing
– Providing the online offer, its functions and content.
– Answering contact inquiries and communicating with users.
– Safety measures.
– Range measurement / marketing

Terms used

“Personal data" is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject"); An identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by assigning an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, expressing the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

“Processing” is any process carried out with or without the help of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data. The term goes far and covers practically every handling of data.

“Pseudonymization" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Profiling” means any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists in the fact that this personal data is used to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal analysis or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location of this natural person.

The “person responsible” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

“Processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

Relevant legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we will inform you of the legal basis for our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing for the performance of our services and implementation of contractual measures as well as answering inquiries is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our legal obligations is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR, and the legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Safety measures

In accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, we take into account suitable technology, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probability and severity of the risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical access to the data, as well as the access, input, transfer, securing availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that guarantee the exercise of data subject rights, deletion of data and reaction to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings (Art. 25 GDPR).

Cooperation with processors and third parties
If we disclose data to other people and companies (processors or third parties) as part of our processing, transmit them to them or otherwise give them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if the data is transmitted to third parties, as to payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 b GDPR for the fulfillment of the contract), you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or based on our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called “order processing contract", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done as part of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transmission of data to third parties, this will only take place if it happens to fulfill our (pre) contractual obligations, based on your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or have the data processed in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR are met. I.e. the processing takes place e.g. on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA through the “Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses").

Rights of the data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question are being processed and for information about this data and for further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.
You have according to Art. 16 DSGVO the right to request the complete data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you.
In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request that the data in question be deleted immediately, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to request that the processing of the data be restricted.
You have the right to request that the data concerning you, which you have provided to us, be received in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and to be transmitted to other responsible persons.
You have also gem. Art. 77 GDPR the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw consent in accordance with Revoke Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR with effect for the future.

Right to object
You can object to the future processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection can be made in particular against processing for direct marketing purposes.

Cookies and right to object to direct mail
“Cookies" are small files that are stored on users’ computers. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after their visit within an online offer. Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie e.g. the content of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status can be saved. “Permanent" or “persistent" are cookies that remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status is saved if the users visit it after several days. Such a cookie can also be used to store the interests of users who are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. A “third-party cookie" refers to cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online offer (otherwise, if they are only their cookies, we speak of “first-party cookies").

We can use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this in the context of our data protection declaration.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be found on a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us is deleted in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR or its processing is restricted. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and there are no statutory retention requirements to prevent deletion. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. I.e. the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies e.g. for data that must be kept for commercial or tax law reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, storage is carried out in particular for 10 years in accordance with §§ 147 Paragraph 1 AO, 257 Paragraph 1 No. 1 and 4, Paragraph 4 HGB (books, records, management reports, booking vouchers, trading books, more relevant for taxation Documents, etc.) and 6 years according to § 257 Paragraph 1 No. 2 and 3, Paragraph 4 HGB (commercial letters).

According to legal requirements in Austria, storage is carried out for 7 years in particular in accordance with section 132 (1) BAO (accounting documents, receipts / invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, statement of income and expenses, etc.) for 22 years in connection with land and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunication, radio and television services, which are provided to non-commercial entities in EU member states and for which the mini-one-stop shop (MOSS) is used.

Agency services

We process our customers’ data as part of our contractual services, which include conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development / consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes / handling, server administration, data analysis / consulting services and training services.

We process inventory data (e.g., customer master data such as names or addresses), contact details (e.g., email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, term), payment data (e.g., Bank details, payment history), usage and metadata (e.g. as part of the evaluation and success measurement of marketing measures). In principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned processing. Those affected include our customers, prospective customers and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for processing results from Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual services), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their specification. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is required in the context of an order. When processing the data provided to us in the context of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements for order processing in accordance with. Art. 28 GDPR and do not process the data for any other purpose than the order.

We delete the data after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired. The necessity of storing the data is checked every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after its expiration (6 years, in accordance with section 257 (1) HGB, 10 years, in accordance with section 147 (1) AO). In the case of data that has been disclosed to us in the context of an order by the client, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

Therapeutic services and coaching

We process the data of our clients and interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “clients") in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. The processed data basically includes the client’s inventory and master data (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as the contact details (e.g., email address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (e.g., services used, Fees, names of contact persons, etc.) and payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).

As part of our services, we can also use special categories of data acc. Process Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, in particular information on the health of clients, possibly with reference to their sexual life or sexual orientation, ethnic origin or religious or ideological convictions. For this, we collect, if necessary, according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7, Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a. GDPR with the express consent of the clients and otherwise process the special categories of data for purposes of health care on the basis of Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h. GDPR, § 22 Paragraph 1 No. 1 b. BDSG.

If required for the fulfillment of the contract or required by law, we disclose or transmit the data of the clients in the context of communication with other specialists necessary or typically involved third parties in the fulfillment of the contract, e.g. Billing agencies or comparable service providers, provided that this corresponds to the provision of our services in accordance Art. 6 para. 1 lit b. GDPR serves, legally according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit c. GDPR is mandatory, our interests or those of the clients for an efficient and inexpensive health care as a legitimate interest acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit f. GDPR serves or acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit d. GDPR is necessary to protect the vital interests of clients or another natural person or within the scope of a consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

The data will be deleted if the data is no longer required to fulfill contractual or statutory care obligations and to deal with any warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data being checked every three years; otherwise, the statutory retention requirements apply.

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as the organization of our company, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process as part of the provision of our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve to maintain our business activities, perform our tasks and provide our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information mentioned in these processing activities.

We disclose or transmit data to the financial administration, consultants such as tax advisors or auditors as well as other fee agencies and payment service providers.

Furthermore, based on our business interests, we store information about suppliers, organizers and other business partners, e.g. for later contact. We generally store this mostly company-related data permanently.

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the information provided by the user for processing the contact request and processing it is processed in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR . The information provided by the users can be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or a comparable request organization.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We check the necessity every two years; The statutory archiving obligations also apply.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke